Girls Varsity Track · Lady Tigers Finish 6th In Strong Mt. Pleasant Field


Nice showing by the Lady Tigers against a strong 5A and 4A field……

 

Team totals

Texas High 120, Atlanta 91, Mount Pleasant 91, Hallsville 83, Pittsburg 80, Daingerfield 53, Pine Tree 49, Pleasant Grove 32

Individual results

100 meters: K. Silmon, Hallsville 12.54; Q. Walker, Texas High 12.59; A. Simmons, Atlanta 12.6

200 meters: K. King, Pine Tree 26.65; S. Finley, Texas High 26.91; M. Swain, Pittsburg 26.99

400 meters: L. Johnston, Daingerfield 1:04.18; K. Andrews, Daingerfield 1:04.69; G. Ford, Hallsville 1:05.62

800 meters: K. Swestman, Pleasant Grove 2:23.6; H. Wicks, Atlanta 2:29.98; J. Martinez, Mount Pleasant 2:32.10

1600 meters: K. Sweatman, Pleasant Grove 5:54.1; E. Dorantes, Mount Pleasant 5:35.6; B. Buchanan, Hallsville 5:38.4

3200 meters: K. Sweatman, Pleasant Grove 11:22.7; B. Buchanan, Hallsville 12:10; E. Dorantes, Mount Pleasant 12:13

110 hurdles: T. Green, Pittsburg 14.3; K. Turner, Mount Pleasant 15.2; K. Jones, Pittsburg 16.0

300 hurdles: S. Smith, Atlanta 47.47; J. Haynes, Texas high 48.9; C. Gooden, Texas High 50.0

400 relay: Texas High (Q. Walker, A. Rone, S. Finley, D. Dade) 49.20; Atlanta 49.27; Daingerfield 51.1

800 relay: Atlanta (S. Chism, K. Easter, J. Easter, J. Moore) 1:46.33; Texas High 1:49.52; Pittsburg 1:50.53

1600 relay: Texas High (F. Barnes, E. King, C. Gooden, J. Haynes0 4:09.2; Atlanta 4:13.5; Daingerfield 4:16

Long jump: A. Nance, Mount Pleasant 17-3.25; S. Sommerfield, Pine Tree 16-2.50; J. Easter, Atlanta 16-2

Shot put: T. McNary, Mount Pleasant 36-1; K. Monk, Pine Tree 31-2; C. Simmons, Hallsville 31-1

Discus: K. Monk, Pine Tree 103-7; A. Parker, Texas High 98-10.50; K. Robinson, Daingerfield 97-9

Triple jump: A. Nance, Mount Pleasant 37-0.50; M. Burns, Pittsburg 33-5; K. Silmon, Hallsville 32-3

High jump: A. Nance, Mount Pleasant 5-2; R. Miner, Pittsburg 5-2; J. Haynes, Texas High 5-0 (tie) M. Swain, Pittsburg 5-0

Pole vault: K. Hopkins, Mount Pleasant 7-0