Tigers News · Lady Tigers Claim 2nd @ District 15-3A Meet;Area Meet Qualifiers List


The Lady Tigers finished in the runner-up spot at last week’s District 15-3A track meet.  The top four finishers in each event move on to this week’s Area Meet @ New Diana High School.

District 15-3A Meet
VARSITY GIRLS
Team totals
Tatum 192
Daingerfield 106
New Diana 81
Hughes Springs 76
Jefferson 76
Waskom 64
Elysian Fields 19
Ore City 2

Individual results

100 meters:
R. Davis, Tatum 12.84;
J. Akinsuroju, Daingerfield 12.90;
M. Harris, E. Fields 12.98;
Z. Wilbarger, Daingerfield 13.02

200 meters:
A. Harris, N. Diana 26.34;
A. Newsome, N. Diana 26.75;
A. Holman, Tatum 27.18;
Q. Roberts, Daingerfield 27.25

400 meters:
M. Hayes, N. Diana 1:01.39;
T. Edwards, Tatum 1:02.55;
B. Sampson, H. Springs 1:03.54;
T. Garrett, N. Diana 1:05.05

800 meters:
G. Bravo, Waskom 2:40.45;
E. Wiley, Tatum 2:41.02;
Y. Vasquez, Tatum 2:42.72;
B. Page, H. Springs 2:43.06

1600 meters:
P. Bravo, Waskom 5:55;
M. Strickland, H. Springs 5:59;
G. Bravo, Waskom 6:00;
A. Gonzalez, Waskom 6:13

3200 meters:
M. Strickland, H. Springs 13:04.82;
G. Bravo, Waskom 13:24.16;
P. Bravo, Waskom 14:02.65;
J. Alexander, H. Springs 14:22.72

100 hurdles:
J. Ventimiglia, Jefferson 17.15;
S. Cooper, Waskom 17.66;
K. Greenwood, Tatum 17.67;
M. Martin, Tatum 17.71

300 hurdles:
K. Greenwood, Tatum 49.62;
J. Ventimiglia, Jefferson 50.24;
S. Cooper, Waskom 52.16;
M. Martin, Tatum 53.08

400 relay:
N. Diana (L. James, A. Harris, A. Parks, A. Newsome) 49.24;
Daingerfield 49.56;
Tatum 49.79;
E. Fields 52.68

800 relay:

Tatum (A. Holman, R. Davis, E. Allen, T. Mitchell) 1:45.25;
N. Diana 1:45.53;
Daingerfield 1:46.65;
Jefferson 1:50.51

1600 relay:
Tatum (E. Allen, T. Mitchell, T. Edwards, K. Greenwood) 4:10.37;
Daingerfield 4:23.15;
H. Springs 4:27.42;
Jefferson 4:35.81

Long jump:
A. Bruce, Daingerfield 17-6;
E. Allen, Tatum 16-11.25;
S. Davis, H. Springs 16-8;
A. Warren, Jefferson 16-7.50

Shot put:
J. Hooper, Tatum 43-3;
A. Colclough, Tatum 35-8.50;
T. Johnson, Jefferson 35-5.50;
D. Coffey, Daingerfield 31-5.50

Discus:
J. Hooper, Tatum 128-11;
T. Johnson, Jefferson 116-0;
K. Robinson, Daingerfield 104-7;
D. Peake, N. Diana 101-8

Triple jump:
R. Davis, Tatum 37-5.25;
E. Allen, Tatum 36-2.75;
A. Newsome, N. Diana 36-1.75;
S. Fields, Daingerfield 36-0

High jump:
J. Ventimiglia, Jefferson 5-2;
M. Roberson, Daingerfield 5-0;
K. Sneed, Tatum 4-10;
M. Jordan, Jefferson 4-10

Pole vault:
K. Sneed, Tatum 11-9;
K. Byler, H. Springs 8-0;
M. Burkhalter, H. Springs 7-0;
G. Smith, Daingerfield 6-6