Tigers News · Tigers Boys Finish 3rd @ District 15-3A Track Meet;Area Meet Qualifiers List


Daingerfield’s varsity boys finished 3rd behind winner Tatum and runner-up Hughes Springs at the District 15-3A track meet.  The top four finishers in each event move on to this week’s Area Meet @ New Diana High School.

District 15-3A Meet
VARSITY BOYS

Team totals
Tatum 181
Hughes Springs 105
Daingerfield 90
Jefferson 84
Waskom 43
Elysian Fields 41
New Diana 39
Ore City 37

Individual results

100 meters:
T. Johnson, Jefferson 11.10;
T. Hamilton, Waskom 11.22;
K. Starling, Tatum 11.32;
T. Wilkerson, Daingerfield 11.38

200 meters:
D. Mitchell, Daingerfield 22.80;
D. Smith, Tatum 22.81;
T. Jackson, Jefferson 22.87;
T. Hamilton, Waskom 23.07

400 meters:
C. King, H. Springs 50.44;
R. Metcalf, Tatum 50.84;
T. Grant, Daingerfield 51.65;
I. Anderson, Tatum 52.71

800 meters:
V. Wakefield, H. Springs 2:05.54;
C. King, H. Springs 2:08.83;
M. Gonzales, Waskom 2:13.68;
B. Hawkins, Tatum 2:14.19

1600 meters:
V. Wakefield, H. Springs 4:52.94;
J. Wilson, H. Springs 4:56.87;
B. Hawkins, Tatum 5:00.59;
C. Pineda, Waskom 5:04.68

3200 meters:
C. Pineda, Waskom 11:21.07;
J. Wilson, H. Springs 11:@7.45;
B. Hawkins, Tatum 11:38.98;
A. Chavez, Tatum 11:47.95

110 hurdles:
D. Bush, Tatum 14.89;
S. Bush, Tatum 15.22;
A. Brown, N. Diana 16.82;
N. Ferguson, Daingerfield 17.27

300 hurdles:
D. Bush, Tatum 40.95;
S. Bush, Tatum 43.04;
M. Chapman, N. Diana 43.70;
N. Ferguson, Daingerfield 43.95

400 relay:
Jefferson (D. Black, T. Jackson, T. Williams, T. Johnson) 42.85;
Tatum 42.90;
E. Fields 43.40;
H. Springs 45.93

800 relay:
Daingerfield (T. Royal, C. Nixon, M. Allen, J. Craver) 1:30.27;
Jefferson 1:30.68;
Tatum 1:31.27;
N. Diana 1:36.76

1600 relay:
Tatum (I. Anderson, R. Metcalf, D.J. Horton, D. Bush) 3:28.03;
Daingerfield 3:33.80;
H. Springs 3:36.93;
Waskom 3:37.39

Long jump:
K. Marcelus, O. City 21-11;
D. Black, Jefferson 21-6.50;
K. Stevenson, E. Fields 21-1.50;
C. Nixon, Daingerfield 20-9

Shot put:
T. Kennedy, H. Springs 43-7.50;
J. McReery, E. Fields 42-11.50;
Z. Gilmore, Daingerfield 42-9;
K. Bell, Jefferson 42-4

Discus:
W. Glaspie, Tatum 171-1;
R. Milam, Tatum 124-7;
B. Long, O. City 114-8;
J. McReery, E. Fields 111-6

Triple jump:
K. Pinson, Jefferson 43-10.75;
C. King, H. Springs 3-5.50;
T. Hardeman, E. Fields 43-2.50;
D. Black, Jefferson 42-10

High jump:
OB Jones, Tatum 6-3;
J. Craver, Daingerfield 6-2;
K. Kyle, O. City 6-2;
M. Kyle, O. City 6-0

Pole vault:
B. Heichelhiem, N. Diana 12-6;
A. Kirkpatrick, Tatum 12-0;
C. Boyd, Tatum 11-0;
C. Edwards, H. Springs 10-6