rss_feed Latest News

District 15-3A Jr. High Track Meet Results-7th Grade Boys Claim Championship

7th Grade Boys won the meet with 108.333 points. 200M Dash – Will Henderson,III, 2nd; Jacolby Johnson, 4th; Jacori Johnson, 6th 400M Dash – Ethan Shaddix, 1st(1:02.92); Jacori Johnson, 4th 800M Dash – Jacolby Johnson, 2nd; Luis Ballesteros, 3rd; Alex Simpson, 4th 4×1 Relay – Jaquilan Kelly, Jonathan Johnson, Will Henderson,III, Skylar Smith, 1st(51.95) 4×2 Relay

All Teams Schedule: Week of Apr 01 – Apr 07

Apr 01 Girls 8th Grade Track at District 15-AAA Meet 3:30 pm | Eagle Stadium Apr 01 Girls 7th Grade Track vs. District 15-AAA Meet 3:30 pm | Eagle Stadium Apr 01 Boys 8th Grade Track at District 15-AAA Meet 3:30 pm | Eagle Stadium Apr 01 Boys 7th Grade Track at District 15-AAA Meet

Results for Varsity and JV Girls Mickey Mayne Relays

From coach Dana Carter…. Hello all! The Varsity Girls finished 2nd over all behind Gilmer at the Mickey Mayne Relays held Saturday, March 23, 2019.  What a great day for a track meet! 100m Dash- Joi Akinsuroju placed 1st 400m Dash- Sanaa Field placed 3rd 300m Hurdles- Adelyn Garcia placed 6th 400m Relay- (Wilbarger, Bruce,

All Teams Schedule: Week of Mar 25 – Mar 31

Mar 25 Boys Varsity Golf at Chapel Hill Tournament @ Mt. Pleasant GC TBA   Mar 25 Girls Varsity Golf at Chapel Hill Tournament @ Mt. Pleasant CC TBA   Mar 25 Boys 8th Grade Track at Dragon Relays 3:30 pm | Redwater Mar 25 Boys 7th Grade Track at Dragon Relays 3:30 pm |

Tennis Schedule Change For March 26

The Kilgore tennis tournament scheduled for next Tuesday, March 26 has been cancelled. Daingerfield Tennis will host a tournament at Daingerfield on the same date.

Daingerfield’s Mickey Mayne Relays Set For Saturday

  L-R  Pat Pollan, Wayne Richardson, Donald Parrish, Coach Mayne, Johnny Fretwell, Danny Hall, Billy Don Nix, and Allan Perkins kneeling.   Mickey Mayne’s impact as an athlete, teacher, and administrator continues to be recognized as Daingerfield Athletics welcomes area East Texas high school track teams to Saturday’s Mickey Mayne Relays.          

Yesterday’s 7th-8th Grade Girls Queen City Track Meet Results

7th Grade Girls (finished in 4th place with 99 points, just 3 points out of second place) 100 Meter Dash 1st place Chrishlyn Boyd 12.95 2nd place Stormie Akinsuroju 200 Meter Dash 4th Place (Tie) Harmony Tunstle & Miracle Harper 100 Meter Hurdles 4th Place Destiny Gholston 4×100 Relay 1st Place(53.04) Aaryana Wallace, Harmony Tunstle, Stormie Akinsuroju, Chrishlyn

Results from Hughes Springs Invitational March 7th and 8th

Results from Hughes Springs Invitational March 7th and 8th…….. On the JV side, Nathaniel Dancer and Nick Ferguson were the boys doubles champions, taking down a team from Hughes Springs 8-4 in the first round, a team from Harleton 8-2 in the second round, and another team from Harleton 8-5 in the championship. In boys

All Teams Schedule: Week of Mar 18 – Mar 24

Mar 18 Boys 8th Grade Track at Jr. Bulldog Relays 3:30 pm | Queen City Mar 18 Boys 7th Grade Track at Jr. Bulldog Relays 3:30 pm | Queen City Mar 18 Girls 8th Grade Track at Jr. Bulldog Relays 3:30 pm | Queen City Mar 18 Girls 7th Grade Track at Jr. Bulldog Relays